Periostin secreted by activated fibroblasts in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis promotes tumorigenesis of non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamato Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80836255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords特発性肺線維症合併肺癌 / Periostin / 肺癌 / 特発性間質性肺炎合併肺癌 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
まずA549(肺腺癌細胞株)を用いてIPF患者由来の線維芽細胞から分泌されるPeriostinの機能解析を実行する。Perisotinが仮説通りに癌の増悪を助長するのであれば他の細胞株でも実験を行う。
次にPeriostinをノックダウンしたIPF由来の線維芽細胞の作製を行う。
最後にヌードマウスを使用して肺癌細胞株と正常肺とIPF肺由来の線維芽細胞株を混合して皮下に接種する。さらにIPF由来の線維芽細胞でコントロール群とPeriostinノックダウン群とを作成し、Perisotinの生体内での影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the effects of periostin (Pn) secreted from idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF)-derived fibroblasts (DIPF) on lung cancer cells and examined whether Pn could be a target molecule for lung cancer therapy. The expression analysis of Pn in resected lung cancer specimens showed that Pn was expressed in the interstitium of IPF (noncancerous area) compared to cancer interstitium, and that Pn secreted from DIPF increased the proliferation of lung cancer cells by the secreted Pn. Furthermore, inhibition of Pn suppressed the proliferation of lung cancer cells, suggesting that activated fibroblasts in IPF are involved in the proliferation of lung cancer cells via Pn secretion, and that Pn may be a new therapeutic target for lung cancer patients with IPF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症(IPF)合併肺癌(LC-IPF)は予後が不良なことは知られているが、その機序は明らかでない。本研究でIPFにおいて活性化した線維芽細胞がPeriostinという蛋白を分泌することで、肺癌の増殖に関与していることが示唆され、Periostinが特発性肺線維症合併肺癌の新たな治療標的になりえることが示せた。