| Project/Area Number |
20K17747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高ヒスチジン糖タンパク質(HRG) / 間質性肺炎 / 肺移植 / 原発性移植片機能不全(PGD)) / バイオマーカー / 新規治療法 / 虚血再灌流障害(IRI) / 肺線維症(IPF) / 原発性移植片機能不全(PGD) / 新規治療 / 肺線維症 / ブレオマイシン / 高ヒスチジン糖タンパク質 / 早期移植肺機能不全 / 慢性肺移植片機能不全 / 肺障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肺線維化は慢性炎症により、様々な炎症関連分子が関与することが報告されている。 当施設では炎症性サイトカインを抑制する、高ヒスチジン糖タンパク質(Histidinerich glycoprotein, HRG)の研究を精力的に行っており、HRGがTNF-α・IL-6の発現を抑制するという知見を得た。この知見にヒントを得て「抗炎症タンパク質であるHRGが肺の線維化を抑制する」という仮説を立てた。本研究では、HRG-TNF-α・IL-6-miR21-TGF-βの分子シークエンスに着目し、線維化をきたす肺疾患に対する新規治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we first measured plasma levels of histidine-rich glycoprotein (HRG) in patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). Second, plasma HRG levels were measured in primary graft dysfunction (PGD) after lung transplantation. Finally, plasma HRG levels were measured in acute lung injury using a mouse model of ischemia-reperfusion injury. Plasma HRG levels were decreased in IPF and PGD patients, and plasma HRG levels were also decreased in the mouse IRI model, suggesting that supplemental HRG therapy may be a new therapeutic strategy in acute and chronic lung injury.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間質性肺炎は慢性炎症による肺疾患の一つであり、現在TGF-β等を標的とした抗線維化薬をはじめ、複数の薬剤による治療が行われるが、その治療法は確立しておらず、肺線維化を引き起こす経路を標的とした治療法の確立が急務とされている。また、間質性肺炎の最終的な治療として肺移植が行われるが、肺移植後の原発性移植片機能不全は、肺移植後に発症する急性肺障害であり、肺移植の予後を妨げる一因となっている。本研究成果により、高ヒスチジン糖タンパク質の補充療法が間質性肺炎や原発性移植片機能不全の新規治療法として応用できる可能性がある。