Novel therapeutic approaches for lung cancer by using iPS cell-derived organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shien Kazuhiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30708079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非小細胞肺がん / 微小環境 / オルガノイド / iPS細胞 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
進行非小細胞肺がんに対しては新薬が開発されているが、いまだ根治には至っていない。その治療抵抗性機序の一つとして、がん周囲細胞との相互作用や3次元構造といった腫瘍の微小環境が重要な役割を果たしていることが知られている。治療抵抗性の克服を目的とした新規治療法の開発には、腫瘍微小環境を模倣した病態モデルの確立が望まれている。そこで申請者は、ヒトiPS細胞を用いた肺胞オルガノイドとゲノム編集技術を組み合わせた独自の肺がんオルガノイドモデルを考案した。本研究では肺がんオルガノイドモデルの作製と病態モデルとしての妥当性を検討し、腫瘍微小環境を標的とした新規治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated a unique lung cancer organoid model by combining lung tissue differentiated in 3D from human pluripotent stem cells (lung organoids) and genome editing technology, and examined its validity as a pathological model to develop novel therapeutic strategies targeting cancer cells and their surrounding cancer microenvironment. After generating lung organoids using human pluripotent stem cells, we successfully recapitulated precancerous lesion-like changes and the early tumorigenesis process of lung adenocarcinoma by combining overexpression of oncogenes and loss of tumor suppressor genes. These cells showed characteristic drug sensitivity to molecular targeted therapies, providing new insights into overcoming drug treatment resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、肺がんの腫瘍形成過程をヒト由来の細胞を用いて3次元的に再現することは困難であった。本研究では、ヒト多能性幹細胞と新たな遺伝子編集手法を用いることで、「肺オルガノイド(多能性幹細胞から3次元で分化誘導した肺組織)をがん化させる」ことに成功した。今回の新たな3次元肺がんモデルを用いることで、肺発がん機序の解明のみならず、肺がん細胞および周囲のがん微小環境を標的とした新規治療薬開発への応用が期待される。