A novel visualization technique of micro-metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shibano Tomoki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10648900)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmicrometastasis / dormancy / lung cancer / 微小転移 / 肺がん / 肺癌 / 転移 / 微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌が予後不良な癌腫とされる所以は転移能の高さにある。たとえ早期肺癌であっても約6割の症例で同定困難な微小転移が既に存在しており術後再発の原因となっている。肺癌の予後向上に微小転移の研究は必要不可欠であるが、未だ適切な実験モデルが存在しないため臨床応用に結びつく研究成果は得られていない。
我々はこれまでの研究でヒト肺がん細胞の微小転移モデルの作成に成功した。しかしながらマウスの微小転移は生体内および組織内での確認が困難でありさらなる実験に応用塩づらい。我々は従来法よりも検出力が高いAkaBLI、および組織透明化技術を用いてマウスの生体内および組織内での微小転移の可視化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In early-stage lung cancer, a certain proportion of patients have micrometastases that cannot be diagnosed preoperatively, which leads to distant metastases postoperatively. The diagnosis and treatment of these micrometastases are crucial for improving lung cancer treatment outcomes; however, research has been hampered by the lack of an appropriate in vivo model. We have developed a visualization model for micrometastases both in vivo and in tissue samples by utilizing AkaBLI, which has a higher detection capability than conventional Luciferase, for in vivo imaging in living animals, and by employing tissue clearing technology for fluorescent 3D imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の作成した微小転移のin vivoモデルを治療や診断の研究に活用することで、さらなるがん治療の進歩が期待できる。