Project/Area Number |
20K17760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokote Fumi 帝京大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (80868919)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 気管軟骨 / 気管軟骨再生 / bFGF / 塩基性線維芽細胞成長因子 / グリコサミノグリカン / II型コラーゲン / 軟骨再生 / b-FGF / basic FGF / 肺葉切除術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
基礎研究において気管軟骨の幹細胞の局在の差と、伸長速度が短軸と長軸、腹側と背側では異なることを発見した。本研究では、気管軟骨創傷治癒モデルを作製し、幹細胞の局在の差と軟骨の伸長方向による接合条件を解明する。さらに、気管支断端を新生軟骨で閉鎖するプロトタイプシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new model for regenerated rabbit tracheal cartilage. Both the control group and the b-FGF injection group underwent mechanical, histological, and biochemical evaluations. The b-FGF group exhibited regenerated cartilage at the anastomotic site, along with significant increases in collagen type 2 and glycosaminoglycan levels, indicating notable histological and biochemical differences. Tensile test revealed that the b-FGF group had significantly higher rigidity compared to the control group. Additionally, administering a single injection of b-FGF before the anastomosis in the b-FGF group confirmed cartilage regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺切除後の気管支断端瘻は、重篤で治療に難渋する合併症である。気管支断端瘻発生の危険因子は、断端部の虚血が一因と考えられている。これまでの研究では断端部を有茎筋弁などで被覆する予防手術が推奨されているが、線維性肉芽組織による創傷治癒では完全な予防にはならない。本研究からbFGFを単回注入することにより、ウサギの気管軟骨の再生が有意に促進され、再生した軟骨が吻合部を橋渡しすることで吻合部を強化することができた。この技術により将来的に気管吻合部の補強に臨床応用できる可能性がある。