Development of training and simulation programs for tracheobronchial reconstruction surgery using a three-dimensional operable airway model from clinical computed tomography data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kohei  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 呼吸器外科, 医長 (70464964)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手術トレーニング / シミュレーション / 気管気管支形成 / 肺がん / 3Dプリンター / 3Dプリンター / 肺癌 / 気管狭窄 / 気道再建術 / 外科シミュレーション / 外科トレーニング / 気道再建 / 気管・気管支形成
Outline of Research at the Start
気管・気管支の再建が必要な手術は難度が高い一方で頻度が低く習熟が難しい。しかし、この手技の成否は命に直接関わることになり、呼吸器外科専門医として身につけるべき重要な技術である。
本研究では、
①3Dプリンターを応用し、手術を実際に行える実物大3Dヒト軟性気管・気管支モデルを、人間のCTデータから作成すること。
②モデルを用いた気道再建手術のトレーニングプログラムの確立し、修練医に実際にテストを行いプログラムの有用性を示すこと。
③すでに基礎的な再建技術を有する専門医に向けて、最高難度の複雑気管・気管支再建手術のための患者に特化した個別化シミュレーションプログラムを開発すること。
を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the first step of 3D modeling for simulation, we succeeded in creating an elaborate soft 3D model from clinical CT data on healthy volunteers, that can be used to perform simulated surgery. First, a 3D design was created from a non-contrast CT of a healthy volunteer. A silicon mold was created by 3D printing the rigid model, and then a soft model was extracted from the mold using urethane. A holder was also developed to reproduce the surgical exposure. It was confirmed that typical bronchoplasty and tracheoplasty can be reproduced with the model. The lesion from the CT of a patient who required bronchial reconstruction surgery was also reproduced on the 3D model. Three models were created, and it was confirmed as a retrospective study that the reconstruction procedure performed on the patient could be reproduced on the models. A patent application based on these results was filed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器外科領域において、肺癌の中枢浸潤やあるいは良性の疾患でも中枢気道の切除再建が必要になることがある。気管・気管支再建術の成否は、手術の根治性や重篤な術後合併症の有無につながるため、呼吸器外科医が習熟するべき重要な技術である。一方で、症例数が減っており臨床経験を積むのが難しくなっている。本トレーニングは、教材としてあらたな学習プラットフォームとなりえる。また、気管支形成術の多くは専門医であっても、分岐部形成などの複雑な症例が存在する。個別化シミュレーションプログラムによって、複雑症例のより良い手術計画を通じた手術成績向上につながる可能性がある。