Establishment of genomic therapy for lung cancer using comprehensive biological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Akira  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80772954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺がん / ゲノム / 網羅的生体情報 / VUS / HER2 / HER4 / EGFR / 分子標的治療 / 肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、EGFR・HER2・MET・ALK・ROS1・BRAFなど肺がんでその活性化が報告されている臨床的意義が不明な遺伝子変異(VUS)に着目し、レトロウイルスによりVUSを導入した人工的な腫瘍細胞モデルを用いてVUS病原性と標的治療薬のスクリーニングを行って臨床的意義を明らかにする。VUSが主要な遺伝子変異と同時に存在すること(Compound mutation)も多いため、VUSと主要な遺伝子変異を同時に導入して、その意義を検討する。本研究は同一遺伝子異常を有する臓器を超えた様々ながん腫に適応できる可能性があり、肺がん以外のがん腫に対しても治療成績の改善に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A secondary analysis of the LUX-Lung 8 randomized trial identified the variants of unknown significance (VUS) of HER2/HER4 mutations. The HER2 and HER4 mutations were transduced into the mouse pro-B cell line to determine changes in interleukin-3 (IL-3) dependence to evaluate the transforming ability of them. As a result, only the 3 HER2 mutations E395K, G815R, and R929W showed transforming ability, suggesting that these mutations may benefit from HER2-TKI treatment. These results were reported in the journal of Lung Cancer. We also explored on-target acquired resistance mechanisms (secondary mutations) to mobocertinib, which was recently approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for patients with NSCLC having in-frame insertion in exon 20 of EGFR (X20ins.), using Ba/F3 models harboring X20ins..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、次世代シーケンサを用いた遺伝子解析が広く用いられるようになり、既知の遺伝子異常だけでなく、臨床的意義が不明な遺伝子変異(VUS)も多数同定され、これらVUSの機能解析が求められている。本研究では、LUX-Lung 8 試験の二次解析で同定されたHER2、HER4のVUSの機能解析を、IL-3依存性細胞株である、マウスpro-B細胞株(Ba/F3細胞)に導入し、人工的な腫瘍細胞モデルを作成し評価した。その結果、3つのHER2遺伝子変異に対してHER2阻害効果のあるTKIが有効であることを明らかにし、これらの遺伝子変異を有する患者に対する治療の可能性を示した。