The Significance of ctDNA as a Predictor of Recurrence in Surgical Resection Cases Using Next-Generation Sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Shuta  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20813926)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscirculating tumor DNA / liquid biopsy / reccurence / surgery / lung cancer / Signatera / CAPP-Seq / NSCLC / Circurating tumor DNA / 肺癌 / 手術 / 再発 / 予後因子 / recurrence / next-generation sequence
Outline of Research at the Start
手術可能な肺がん患者は最も治癒の可能性が高いにも関わらず、その治療成績は満足すべきものではない。これは臨床的に検出できない微小な残存病巣が存在しているにも関わらず、それに対して有効な治療が行われていないことに起因する。手術可能な肺がん患者において循環血漿中のDNAの癌関連遺伝子異常が微小残存病巣のマーカーとなるかを検討する。臨床病期II期以上の患者70例の内、再発した20例に対し、次世代シーケンサーで解析をおこない、変異遺伝子コピー数の変化と手術、術後アジュバント治療、再発までの時間経過との関係を検討する。この結果に基づき前向きな術後補助療法の臨床試験を立案することを念頭においている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used CAPP-Seq and Signatera to evaluate the relationship between postoperative prognostic and ctDNA status and recurrence on imaging studies.
In a landmark analysis (median 9 days postoperatively, range 2-53 days), 5 patients tested positive for ctDNA and all recurred, with ctDNA positivity associated with a significantly worse prognosis. Five more patients tested positive for ctDNA during follow-up, and all relapsed. The prognosis was significantly worse if ctDNA was detected at least once during follow-up. Overall, the median lead time for ctDNA-positive imaging was 2.8 (0-12.8) months. ctDNA negativity was associated with a favorable outcome, with a long-term negative predictive value of 83.3% (30/36 patients).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍残存病変を検出するためのcirculating tumor DNA(ctDNA)のモニタリングは、様々ながん種において再発予測や薬物療法の個別化などの面でその有用性が示されている。しかし、非小細胞肺がんにおけるその有効性については、十分なデータはない。本研究ではCAPP-SeqやSignateraを用いて術後の予後予測やctDNAの状態と画像検査における再発の関係を評価し,術後の採血ポイントを術後早期だけでなく、6か月毎におこなうことで、術後の予後予測だけでなく、術後再発の早期発見にctDNA解析が有用であることが示された。