Optimization of organoid culture system based on histology and driver mutations in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masakazu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (30868914)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / オルガノイド / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、癌研究において各臓器癌由来のオルガノイドが樹立され、細胞株や遺伝子改変マウスに代わる新しい癌モデルとして用いられてきている。現在申請者らは、肺癌切除組織から肺癌オルガノイドの作製に成功している。しかしその樹立率は決して高くなく、肺癌増殖シグナルの多様性がその一因と考えられる。
本研究において、肺癌の組織型とドライバー変異の違いに着目し、オルガノイド培養法の最適化を行う。多彩なバックグラウンドを持つ個々の肺癌からのオルガノイド作製を効率化することは、患者個人の腫瘍に合わせた個別化治療の発展に貢献でき、また新薬開発やその効果予測、in vitroでの有害事象の検証に寄与することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, organoids derived from various cancers have been established and used as new cancer models to replace cell lines and genetically engineered mice in cancer research. In this study, we focused on histological differences and driver mutations of lung cancer, and optimized the organoid culture system. Normal organoids originating from normal lung epithelial cells reportedly proliferate faster and get replaced by cancer cells during the generation of lung cancer organoids, which is considered as one of the reasons for the failure of the establishment. By examining culture conditions for each histological type of lung cancer, we established an organoid culture system in an MDM2 inhibitor-free media, making it theoretically possible to establish organoids from a p53 wild-type lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床病期Ⅰ期、Ⅱ期の非小細胞肺癌の根治術後、26%に局所や遠隔再発がみられている(Boyd et al. J Thorac Oncol 5: 210-4. 2010)。このような再発症例や、ドライバー変異不明肺癌から、オルガノイドを作製し、in vitroでの薬剤感受性試験を行うことで治療効果を予測できるようになる。オルガノイドが樹立法の改善は、個別化医療の進展や新規治療法開発のための基礎研究に寄与する。