Mechanisms of maintaining cancer stem cells in lung squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Sugai Takahiro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 共同研究員 (40869955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺がん / がん幹細胞 / 肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
がん組織は、異なる性質をもったヘテロな細胞で構築されており、抗がん剤や放射線治療を行っても、一部の細胞が残存し、再発の原因となっている。近年、がん細胞集団の中でも、造腫瘍能・治療抵抗性・自己複製能・多分化能の高い“がん幹細胞”が存在し、腫瘍全体の構築に関与するという説が提唱されてきた。しかし、現在まで、がん幹細胞の同定の報告は多くあるが、実際に標的としてin vivoでの治療効果を検証した例はほとんどなかった。本課題は、肺扁平上皮癌において私たちが着目している分子の機能解析、特に癌幹細胞における解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that CD271-positive cells are cancer stem cells of squamous cell lung cancer, that CD271 regulates tumorigenic potential, therapeutic resistance, proliferative capacity, and migratory ability, and that targeting CD271-positive cells has a tumor suppressive effect. On the other hand, the molecular mechanism of why CD271-positive cancer stem cells are generated and maintained remains unclear. We hypothesized that this maintenance mechanism could be a novel therapeutic target. In this project, we revealed that molecular X is required for the growth and stemness of squamous cell lung cancer in addition to CD271.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは肺扁平上皮がんにおけるあらたな分子標的Xを見出した。今後は更に検討を続けて、臨床応用を目指す