Metabolism and immune tolerance of lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Sato Taku  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 共同研究員 (90814541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺がん / 代謝 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の免疫チェックポイント阻害(ICB)療法の進歩は目覚ましいが、同治療に耐性(不応答を含む)を示す症例が多数存在する。我々は最近、腫瘍に特徴的な糖代謝形質(Warburg効果(W効果))が、自身に対する免疫寛容を強く誘導していることを発見した。本研究では、この腫瘍W効果がもたらす免疫抑制機構を、新規治療標的として開発する。がんが免疫系を回避する新規メカニズムを明らかにしつつ、がん代謝という普遍性の高い特性をターゲットする“新規イムノセラピー”への展開に向けて、その基礎となるデータを収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent success of immune checkpoint blockade (ICB) therapy has shown that lung cancer can be treated by activating tumor immunity. However, there are still major problems, such as the rather large number of non-responsive cases and the emergence of resistance. In this study, the possibility that interfering with tumor metabolism resolves immune tolerance was investigated. The results strongly suggest that tumor glucose metabolism (Warburg effect) leads to immune tolerance, and that the mechanism involves crosstalk between glucose metabolism and regulation of intracellular signal transduction that regulates immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がん治療においても免疫チェックポイント阻害治療(ICB)が一般化し、さらにICBと多剤の併用治療が続々とファーストライン化すると見込まれる現況において、ICBへの不応答例を予測したり、減らす手法の開発は極めて重要である。今後、本研究の成果をさらに発展させ、新たなICB併用治療としての有用性を検証する意義は高い。本研究は、そのような目標に向けて、その基礎をなるデータを収集することができた。メカニズムについては、より詳細な解析が必要と思われる。