Examination of the effect of oxytocin on non-nociceptive and nociceptive stimuli in the upper central nervous system and the mitigation factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kazutomo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60770740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 疼痛制御 / 術後痛 / Hargreaves試験 / von-Frey試験
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性痛は複雑な脳内の神経ネットワークを整理するとともに、OXTやセロトニンに代表される情動系へのモデュレーションが、痛みの抑制や抗ストレス反応に重要と考えられている。OXT遺伝子に単量体赤色蛍光タンパク1遺伝子を挿入した融合遺伝子を用いた研究では、脊髄後角でOXT受容体と自律神経系が関連して痛みの伝達を修飾することが報告されている。
本研究では、脊髄よりさらに中枢の脳内での抗不安や抗ストレスといった情動制御機構に加えて、OXT受容体が関与する新たな鎮痛機構の解明と治療を目的として研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behavioral experiments were conducted using wild-type mice (WT), oxytocin knockout mice (Oxt-/-), receptor knockout mice (Oxtr-/-) and mice OxtrVenus/+ in which the fluorescent protein Venus was knocked in at the receptor knockout site. As a result of observing the effects of OXT on responses to nociceptive and non-nociceptive stimuli, a significant difference was observed between the Hargreaves test and the von-Frey test.
Furthermore, we examined colocalization with oxytocin receptors using an antibody against (c-fos), a neural activation marker, on brain slices prepared after the Hargreaves test and the von-Frey test, in which a significant difference was found. We showed that oxytocin exerts analgesic effects via the aqueductal gray matter and effects on emotion via the medial amygdala nucleus and nucleus accumbens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵害刺激および痛み刺激に対するオキシトシンおよびオキシトシン受容体の局在ならびに役割、さらには、関連するイオンチャネルもしくは受容体を明らかにすることで、それぞれの反応に対する鎮痛作用もしくは抗ストレス作用を発揮する薬物候補を検索することが可能となる。加えて、脳内のオキシトシン受容体を介した疼痛制御のメカニズムを解明し、本結果を行動学的試験にフィードバックすることで、臨床応用の可能性を探る。