Development of a right heart function assessment method for controlling cardiac energy efficiency in critically ill patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2021-2022)
Osama Woman's and Children's Hospital (2020)
Principal Investigator
ITO YOSHIAKI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, レジデント (30869574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords右室ー肺銅脈カップリング / 肺高血圧症 / 右心機能評価 / 敗血症 / システム生理学 / 右室ー肺動脈カップリング / 右室-肺動脈カップリング / 心臓手術 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 非心臓手術
Outline of Research at the Start
重症敗血症患者の死亡率は未だ30%と高く、その予後を改善する循環管理戦略として期待された早期目標治療指向型は大きな成果を出すに至らず、むしろ敗血症患者の循環管理を観血的動脈圧、中心静脈圧、中心静脈酸素飽和度を適切に保っても患者の予後が改善しないことが示され、敗血所の循環管理は再考を迫られている。本研究は、敗血症の予後を改善する循環管理は「心臓のエネルギー効率の最適化である」という新しい仮説を立て、それを検証するための臨床モニタリング法の確立、リアルタイム解析及び表示技術の創出を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to measure the right ventricular-pulmonary artery coupling (RPC) during surgical anesthesia by adjusting the tip position of a pulmonary artery catheter, which is implanted during cardiac surgery. We analyzed the pressure waveforms of the right ventricular pressure and pulmonary artery pressure obtained as the tip pressure waveform of the pulmonary artery catheter, and successfully measured the RPC by using the single-beat method. We were also able to calculate Emax and Ea from the cardiac output and heart rate obtained from the pulmonary artery catheter. Since there was no previous report of RPC measurement using the same method, we measured RPC from pressure-volume loops obtained by 3D transesophageal echocardiography as well as the above method, and compared the two. The pressure-volume loop was analyzed by Tomtec's 4D RV function, and the obtained RV volume data and right ventricular pressure waveform were synchronized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症敗血症患者では末梢血管拡張による循環需要増大と、細胞傷害による末梢酸素消費効率低下が同時に存在し、「非効率な」心拍出が強制され、その臨床的制御に難渋することが多くある。本申請研究が確立する手法により、心臓のエネルギー効率と末梢酸素消費のマッチングを基盤とした循環制御システム制御が可能となり、重症敗血症患者の予後改善につながる循環管理戦略が確立できる可能性がある。