Project/Area Number |
20K17780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2021-2022) Kyoto University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyai Yoshimitsu 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 展開医療研究部, 研究員 (10785463)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オピオイド / MAPK / 呼吸抑制 / 翻訳後修飾 / クラスリン被覆小孔 / オピオイド受容体 / βアレスチン経路 / MAPK経路 / エンドサイトーシス / クラスリン / 副作用 / βアレスチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オピオイドは非常に強力な鎮痛薬であるが、呼吸抑制などの重篤な副作用を発現する。先行研究では、オピオイド受容体の下流で、鎮痛効果発現に関与する細胞内シグナルを強く活性化し、副作用発現に関与するシグナルの活性化の程度が弱い薬剤が探索されてきた。しかし、このような理想的なオピオイドの候補とされた薬剤でも、動物実験では呼吸抑制が認められたため、リガンド探索によって副作用を回避する戦略には限界が示唆されている。そこで本研究では、副作用発現に関連すると想定されている、μオピオイド受容体がβアレスチン経路を活性化する詳細な分子機構を明らかにし、より選択的に副作用発現を抑制する創薬標的を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study found that neither the MOP phosphorylation nor the association of MOP with β-arrestin is essential for the MAPK signaling downstream of the μ-opioid receptor. Although the previous research assumed that the recruitment of β-arrestin to MOP is critical for MAPK activation, we showed that Gi/o cooperates with b-arrestins to drive MAPK signaling. We further showed that the molecular associations in clathrin-coated pit formation are essential in driving MAPK signaling. However, we could not reveal the physiological significance of the MAPK signaling as we could not complete experiments using mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでは、μオピオイド受容体へβアレスチンをリクルートする強度が、それぞれのリガンド(オピオイド)の副作用の強さと相関すると想定されていた。その為、μオピオイド受容体へのリクルート強度はβアレスチンバイアスとして評価され、βアレスチンバイアスの少ない薬剤を探索すれば、副作用の少ないオピオイドを見出せると考えられてきた。しかし、近年、リガンドバイアスと副作用発現との関連性を疑問視する本研究成果も報告されつつあった。本研究は、シグナルの活性化にはリガンドバイアスとは別の因子が関与することを示唆し、その分子機序の一端を明らかにした点で意義があると考える。