Research aimed at establishing means of prevention of hemolysis-related organ damage in patients undergoing cardiovascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOKKA Mai  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20803852)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後腎機能障害 / 心臓血管外科手術 / 溶血 / ハプトグロビン / 遊離ヘモグロビン / 人工心肺 / 術後急性腎障害 / 急性腎障害
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓大血管手術時の人工心肺に伴う溶血は、術後臓器障害に関与している可能性がある。溶血により生じる遊離ヘモグロビンはハプトグロブリン と結合し代謝されるため、 ハプトグロビン製剤投与により術後臓器障害が軽減する可能性がある。本研究は、人工心肺後の臓器障害の予防手段の確立を目的として、遊離ヘモグロビン濃度の増加を認めた時点でハプトグロビン製剤を投与する群と溶血尿を認めた時点で投与する群における、周術期の遊離ヘモグロビン濃度、ハプトグロビン濃度、血清クレアチニン値、腎障害マーカー、メトヘモグロビン濃度の推移および急性腎障害を含めた術後臓器障害の発生に与える影響を検討する単施設無作為化比較試験である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study determined the perioperative serum free hemoglobin and haptoglobin levels in patients undergoing cardiovascular surgery using cardiopulmonary bypass.Elevated serum free hemoglobin levels and decreased serum haptoglobin levels were found to be associated with the occurrence of postoperative acute kidney injury, and the cut-off values for intraoperative free hemoglobin levels that increase the risk of postoperative acute kidney injury were also investigated. A comparative study is currently underway to test the effect of different timing of haptoglobin administration during hemolysis on the prevention of the development of postoperative acute kidney injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、血清遊離ヘモグロビンの上昇が術後急性腎障害と関連することが示され、その上昇を抑制することが予防効果につながる可能性が示唆された。従来、溶血が重篤化し溶血尿が生じた場合に遊離ヘモグロビンと複合体を形成するハプトグロビン製剤の投与が行なわれてきたが、溶血尿を確認した時点では既に腎障害が生じている可能性も報告されており、従来の投与方法では術後急性腎障害の予防には不十分である可能性がある。ハプトグロビン製剤の投与タイミングを検討することにより、心臓手術術後腎障害の新たな予防法の開発につながる可能性がある。