Project/Area Number |
20K17784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 集中治療後症候群 / ICU獲得性筋力低下 / タンパク質 / 非窒素カロリー / 栄養療法 / リハビリテーション / 非窒素カロリー/窒素カロリー比 / 窒素バランス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
集中治療患者の治療成績向上に伴い,集中治療後を生存退室した患者の社会復帰を含めた生活の質に関心が高まっている。その中で,ICU獲得性筋力低下 (ICU-acquired weakness: ICU-AW) は,ICU退室後の身体機能の障害として,高齢者では特に問題となる。本研究ではこれまでに解決されていない,集中治療患者のタンパク質とカロリーとのバランスおよびICU退室後の栄養療法と身体的予後との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究は,集中治療患者の退院後の長期的なQOLの改善に必要な最適な栄養療法の確立につながり,患者のみならず,医療費の軽減を通して社会にも貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is currently unclear worldwide whether intensive care patients should be given a large amount of protein early in life to maintain physical function, and the appropriate nutritional therapy after leaving the intensive care unit is also unknown. Therefore, in this study, we sought to determine what kind of diet, especially the balance of protein and non-protein calories, is consumed by patients who have to stay in the intensive care unit for more than 3 days before discharge from the hospital, and to clarify the relationship between the diet and physical function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年集中治療室入室患者の生存率は上昇している。一方で、集中治療を長期に必要とした患者様は四肢の筋力低下をきたす場合(集中治療後症候群,ICU獲得性筋力低下)があり1年後に半数程度介護支援が必要となることが過去の研究で報告されている。集中治療に関連する身体機能低下はその患者様やご家族のみならず、医療費や介護費の増加を通じて社会的にも問題であり、予防方法の解明は生存率が上昇している現在の集中治療において重要である。