Research of perioperative acute kidney injury to chronic kidney disease transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Katsuyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60794211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords横紋筋融解症 / 急性腎障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / メガリン / 周術期腎障害 / 横紋筋誘拐症 / 心腎連間症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な先行研究で急性腎障害は慢性腎臓病のリスク因子であると報告されており、急性腎障害の慢性腎臓病への移行予防は非常に重要である。周術期の急性腎障害は、手術侵襲や体位、麻酔などによって発症することが知られており、原因は多岐にわたる。
本研究では周術期の急性腎障害が慢性腎臓病へ移行する機序の解明と予防法を見つけることを目的としており、本研究でこれらが明らかになれば長期予後を考慮した急性腎障害の新たな治療法となる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced rhabdomyolysis in mice and administered a single dose of cilastatin, that an inhibitor of megalin.
The cilastatin-treated mice did not show improvement in glomerular filtration rate 60 days after acute kidney injury due to rhabdomyolysis, but did show a reduction in renal fibrosis.
The long-term improvement of renal fibrosis was observed with only a small single dose of cilastatin administration after acute kidney injury due to rhabdomyolysis. This result suggests that cilastatin may be effective in the treatment of long-term renal dysfunction caused after acute kidney injury due to rhabdomyolysis by further investigating the timing, duration and dose of administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、横紋筋融解症後に慢性腎臓病が発症し、メガリン受容体を阻害することにより予防可能であることが発見された。これまでの急性腎障害の慢性腎臓病への移行に関する研究の多くは腎性の急性腎障害に対して行われており、腎臓外から放出された物質が腎臓でどのように作用し、慢性腎臓病を引き起こすのかという問いに対する検討が不十分であった。腎臓外で発生した腎障害性物質が慢性腎臓病を引き起こし、この現象をメガリン受容体を阻害することにより予防できるという結果は長期予後を見据えた急性腎障害の新しい治療戦略になる可能性がある。