Improving the quality of paediatric postoperative management in Japan using postanesthesia care unit (PACU) discharge criteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tatsuya  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (20862337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords術後管理 / PACU / 小児 / 術後回復室(PACU) / 全静脈麻酔 / 手術室退室基準
Outline of Research at the Start
全国で行われている小児手術だが、手術室から安全に退室するための基準は定められていない。小児は成人と比較して呼吸が不安定になりやすいことや痛みや興奮の評価が難しいことなど特有の観察ポイントがあるが、小児に慣れていない施設ではこれらの評価が難しい。この研究では聴診器で聴取できる呼吸音をスピーカーを通して他者と共有したり、術後の興奮や疼痛の評価をゲームや視覚デバイスを使用することで術後評価をより簡便とするツールの開発に取り組み、小児の手術室退室基準を作成する。これによりすべての病院での術後安全性が向上すると思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical advances have improved the safety of undergoing anesthesia for surgery, but there are slight differences in the way anesthesia is administered and managed after surgery in hospitals that specialize in children and those that do not. This study ensured that facilities that do not specialize in pediatrics can be managed in the same way as pediatric facilities. The study showed that anesthesia methods similar to those used in children's hospitals do not significantly differ from previous methods. It was also found that the withdrawal criteria used in this study can be easily evaluated in facilities that do not specialize in pediatric patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の集約化の議論は行われているが、現実には進んでいない。一方で、現行の医療制度はある程度の水準の医療が居住地の近くで受けられる利点もある。今回の研究は地域に数か所しかない小児専門病院の医療を非専門施設で行えるようにする足掛かりとなる研究であり、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。今回の研究で使用した退室基準や麻酔方法は、小児の経験数が少ない医療従事者でも十分扱える内容であり、今後広く普及していくことを期待している。