Project/Area Number |
20K17798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カプサイシン処置 / TrkA受容体ノックアウトマウス / 4T1 / ルシファラーゼ / DWB / IVIS / 一次求心性線維 / TrkA / NGF / CGRP / がん性疼痛 / カプサイシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は骨がんモデルを用いてがん性疼痛だけでなく、がん増殖、生命予後への一次求心性線維の関与の有無、その機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。生直後のカプサイシン処置により無髄の一次求心性線維が除去され無痛になることに着眼し、生直後のカプサイシン処置マウスに骨がんモデルを適用する点に創造性があり、がん性疼痛とがん増殖に対する一次求心性線維の関与を解析する点に学術的独自性がある。本研究成果によるがん性疼痛の伝達経路の解明はがん患者のQOLの向上に寄与するものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of angiogenesis in cancer growth is well-known, but the involvement of the nervous system remains unclear. We investigated whether the destruction of C-fibers, which are strongly associated with chronic pain, not only has analgesic effects but also affects cancer progression and prognosis. It is known that C-fibers can be destroyed by administering capsaicin to newborn mice on day 0 and day 2. We injected mammary cancer cells into the bone marrow cavity of the right tibia of mice with destroyed C-fibers and control mice. We examined the differences in tumor progression and survival rates between the two groups. There was a tendency for tumor growth to be suppressed in the capsaicin-treated group, but there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups. We also created Kaplan-Meier survival curves for each group, but there was no significant difference in survival rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では骨がんモデルマウスを用いて、神経系(特に一次求心性線維)ががん性疼痛だけでなく、がん増殖に関与するのか、関与するとすればどの神経線維がどのようにがん増殖に関与するのかという機序の解明を目的とした。がん組織と一次求心性線維の方向性作用を検討するもので、神経系からがん増殖への影響を検討することは全く新しい発想である。本研究では有意差が出る様な結果には至らなかったが、がん性疼痛と、がん増殖に対する一次求心性線維の関与が解明されれば、疼痛が抑えられることによってがん患者のQOLが向上し、今までとは全く異なるアプローチでの抗がん剤などのがん治療の選択肢が増える可能性もある。