The role of myostatin in perioperative neuro-cognitive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Akira  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00815095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords周術期認知機能障害 / 術後認知機能障害 / サルコペニア / 運動療法 / 骨格筋 / ミオスタチン
Outline of Research at the Start
国内では高齢化が進行し、手術後合併症の1つである術後認知機能障害(POCD)は加齢に伴い発症率が増加する。高齢者において、POCDは手術のQOLを低下させる要因となることに加え、死亡率増加にも関与しているが、その発症機構は複雑であり未だ不明な点が多い。一方、加齢に伴い骨格筋量は低下し、骨格筋抑制因子であるミオスタチンの増加が認知機能障害に関与していることが知られている。
そこで、本研究ではミオスタチン(GDF8)を7日間連続皮下投与することで作製した骨格筋衰退モデルマウスを用い、骨格筋量の減少がPOCDのリスク因子となり得るか否かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between perioperative neurocognitive disorder (PND) and myostatin. This experiment compared the effect of PND prevention between myostatin knock out mice and heterozygous mice.
Myostatin knock out mice into two groups (myostatin (-/-) and (+/-)) with approximately equal numbers of males and females for experiment. Cognitive function was assessed by the fear conditioning tests and morris water maze. Hippocampal neurogenesis was evaluated by checking brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) secretion. The myostatin (-/-) group showed lower swimming latency and path length in the maze test and contextual fear memory in the fear conditioning test. Postoperative the levels of hippocampal BDNF in the myostatin (-/-) group were higher than those in the another group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術前の骨格筋量保持が周術期認知機能障害予防の一助となることが明らかとなった。運動療法には骨格筋量増大効果及び環境改善効果を有しており、これまで運動療法や環境改善効果は認知機能改善に有効であることが知られていた。本研究では骨格筋量増大のみでも一定の周術期認知機能障害予防効果を有することを示した。手術前DEXAや体組成計などによる骨格筋量定量検査が認知機能障害リスク指標となるのみならず、術前運動療法を要する患者の選定に寄与するものと考える。