Identification of anaphylaxis-causing agents and identification of pathogenesis mechanisms using in vitro tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Tatsuo  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10814212)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアナフィラキシー / 好塩基球活性化試験 / 肥満細胞活性化試験
Outline of Research at the Start
アナフィラキシーの原因物質の同定に好塩基球活性化試験(Basophil activation test, BAT)は有用である。しかし、一部の患者では好塩基球が活性化しないことがある。
本研究はBATで原因が同定できない患者に、肥満細胞活性化試験(Mast cell activation test, MAT)を行い、in vitro検査によるアナフィラキシーの診断精度を向上させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basophil activation tests (BATs) and mast cell activation tests (MATs) were performed approximately as planned during this study, and the study could be carried out. However, some areas require further research. We plan to continue to elucidate the pathogenesis of anaphylaxis by conducting MAT and BAT in the future. The results may lead to developing new treatments and prophylactic agents for anaphylaxis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周術期アナフィラキシーの原因検索にこれまでほとんど行われてこなかったBATやMATに、本研究では取り組むことができた。本研究により、アナフィラキシーの発症メカニズムを検討することができた。今後のアナフィラキシーの予防や治療薬の開発につながると私達は考えている。