Project/Area Number |
20K17804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Sachiko 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50614997)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | デュロキセチン / 神経障害疼痛 / 内因性鎮痛 / マイクロダイアライシス / ノルアドレナリン / アセチルコリン / オプトジェネティクス / セロトニン / 神経障害性疼痛 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経障害性疼痛による慢性痛は鎮痛薬が効きにくく、治療が難しいことが多い。しかしその理由は不明である。慢性痛患者では内因性鎮痛システムの機能が低下しているとの報告がある。本研究では鎮痛薬が経時的に効きにくくなるラット動物モデルを用いて、そのメカニズムを解明する。いくつかの鎮痛薬はノルアドレナリンやアセチルコリンによる鎮痛システムを活性化することがわかっているが、鎮痛薬が効きにくい状況ではこれらのシステムがどう変化しているのかについて検討する。また、内因性鎮痛システムを人為的に制御した場合、鎮痛薬の効果がどう変化するのか検討し、鎮痛薬が効きにくいグループに対する新規治療戦略としての可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We divided rats into 2 groupes, 2weeks and 6weeks after Spinel nerve ligation (SNL) and tested antihyperalgesic effects of duloxetine, an SNRI. Using microdyalysis systems, we evaluated the changes in the amount of noradrenaline and acethylchorine released in the lumbar spinal cord in each group. Further, immnohistochemistry in the spinal cord revealed changes in neuronal activity of noradrenergic and chorinergic neurons between 2 groups. Finally we tested the antihyperalgesic effects of duloxetine after modulating neuronal activity of noradrenergic and chorinergic neurons in the locus coeruleus (LC) by using optogenetic systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では鎮痛薬が経時的に効きにくくなるラット動物モデルを用いて、そのメカニズムを詳細に検討した。特に我々がこれまでに検討を続けてきた、動物に元来備わっている内因性鎮痛システムとの関連に注目して検討した。 慢性痛患者では 内因性鎮痛システムの機能が低下しているとの報告がある。いくつかの鎮痛薬はノルアドレナリンやアセチルコリンによる鎮痛システムを活性化し鎮痛を示すことが知られており、鎮痛薬が効きにくい状況ではこれらのシステムがどう変化しているのかについても検討した。今後、鎮痛薬が効きにくいグループに対する新規治療戦略につながることが期待される。