Role of macrophage autophagy in inflammatory pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kotoda Masakazu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (30530133)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / オートファジー / 炎症性疼痛 / 鎮痛
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性疼痛は手術・感染・運動器疾患など様々な疾患に随伴する極めて一般的な病態である。炎症は疼痛の原因となる一方で生体防御機構でもあるため、疼痛治療においては炎症を適切に制御することが重要となる。しかし炎症調節のメカニズムは十分に解明されておらず、現行の薬物治療では抗炎症・免疫抑制作用による創傷治癒遷延や疼痛の慢性化が問題となる。本研究では、マクロファージ(炎症細胞)のオートファジー(細胞内消化機構)に着目し、炎症性疼痛における作用と役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atg5 f/f mice were bred with LysMCre mice to generate mice with autophagy-deficient macrophages. Peritoneal macrophages were elicited and harvested. Autophagy deficiency in these mice macrophages were confirmed using western blotting and immunofluorescence analysis. Plantar incision and zymosan-induced inflammation models were used to generate postoperative and inflammatory pain conditions. Mice with autophagy-deficient macrophages showed augmented pain and inflammation, which were accompanied by enhanced pro-inflammatory cytokine secretion and surgical site macrophage infiltration. These results suggest that macrophage autophagy plays a protective role in postoperative pain and inflammation and can be a novel therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症は多彩な疾患の基盤となり、種々の疼痛の原因となる一方で、生体防御機構・免疫反応としての重要な役割も担う。そのため単に炎症を抑制するのではなく炎症調節機構の制御が重要となるが、そのようなメカニズムやターゲットとなる機構は十分に解明されていない。本研究では、マクロファージのオートファジーを欠損したマウスではマクロファージの集積や炎症性メディエータの発現亢進が生じ、疼痛や炎症の増強・遷延が起こることを確認した。このことは組織障害や感染による炎症および炎症性疼痛においてマクロファージのオートファジーが保護的役割を有していることを示しており、新規の治療ターゲットとなる可能性がある。