Neural circuit of the thalamus-higher brain regions involved in the chronic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKADA TAKUYA  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70792935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体イメージング / 急性疼痛 / 神経回路 / 大脳皮質体性感覚野 / ホログラフィック顕微鏡 / 機能的結合 / 2光子顕微鏡 / 第一次体性感覚野 / 慢性疼痛 / 視床 / 化学遺伝学的手法 / 疼痛 / in vivo イメージング / 神経細胞活動
Outline of Research at the Start
疼痛伝達路の中継点である視床から投射される神経回路を特異的に操作することで、疼痛の発生や維持に関与するか検討すべく、2 光子顕微鏡を用いた生体イメージングによってそのメカニズムを明らかにしようと申請者は考えた。そこで、化学遺伝学的手法を用いて疼痛の慢性化に関与する責任回路を特定し、2 光子励起顕微鏡を用いた生体イメージング法と組み合わせ、慢性疼痛発生および維持期に関与する視床―高次脳領域の神経回路基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the neural circuit of chronic pain, we first used chemogenetics to change the activity of a pathway in the posterior thalamic nucleus to cortical somatosensory cortex (S1), which is thought to be a transmission pain pathway, and found that it affects pain threshold. In addition, using two-photon holographic microscopy, which can selectively stimulate each neuron, we evaluated the functional connections between each neuron and found that the number of responding neurons in the surrounding area increased during the acute phase of pain compared to baseline, and the number of responding neurons decreased as the pain threshold improved. This study demonstrates the importance of the posterior thalamic nucleus to S1 pathway in the formation of pain and the enhancement of functional connections between S1 neurons during the acute phase of pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛みの形成に視床から感覚野(S1)の経路が重要であることが、化学遺伝学的手法という特殊な手法によって視床から感覚野の経路を活性化させたり抑制させることで痛みの閾値が変化することからわかった。また、任意の神経細胞を選択して刺激が出来る2光子ホログラフィック顕微鏡を使用して、痛みの強い時期に感覚野の神経細胞間の結合が強くなることがわかった。本研究により、痛みが慢性することに重要と考えられる局所の神経回路や神経細胞間の特徴が判明した。