Exploring the association between heat/exertion intolerance and ryanodine receptor variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Noda Yuko  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (00790065)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱/労作不耐 / 労作性熱中症 / リアノジン受容体 / 悪性高熱症 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
労作性熱中症(EHS)や運動誘発性横紋筋融解症などの熱/労作不耐を起因とする疾患の患者から悪性高熱症(MH)の原因遺伝子のひとつであるリアノジン受容体(RYR1)遺伝子の変異がみつかっていることから,熱/労作不耐とMHおよびRYR1遺伝子変異の関連性が示唆されているが,その詳細はまだ明らかになっていない.
本研究では,EHSおよび運動誘発性横紋筋融解症を発症した患者から採取した検体を用いて遺伝子解析を行い,検出されたRYR1遺伝子変異に関して機能解析を行うことで,RYR1遺伝子変異と熱/労作不耐の関連性を探求し,EHSや運動誘発性横紋筋融解症の発症リスクの評価診断に寄与することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat and exertion intolerances, such as exertional heat stroke (EHS) and exercise-induced rhabdomyolysis, and malignant hyperthermia (MH), have different triggers but exhibit very similar clinical manifestations, suggesting a possible correlation.
Following approval by the Genetic Ethics Committee, blood samples were collected from patients who presented to the hospital with heat stroke. The purpose, significance, and use of the donated blood were explained in a written document, and written consent was obtained. DNA was extracted from the blood samples and analyzed for RYR1 gene variants; five RYR1 variants were identified in seven patients. Additionally, one gene variant for the capsaicin receptor TRPV1, a temperature-sensitive TRP channel, was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EHS患者からRYR1遺伝子変異がみつかっていることから,RYR1遺伝子変異がEHSの遺伝的要因の一つではないかと以前から考えられてきた.RYR1遺伝子変異は,熱/労作不耐に起因する可能性が高く,このことから,EHSや運動誘発性横紋筋融解症などの熱/労作不耐と悪性高熱症(MH)との相関が示唆されている.しかし,この相関に関する研究はまだ十分ではない.本研究では,熱中症患者からRYR1遺伝子変異を同定し,これにより,熱/労作不耐の原因とMHの原因遺伝子であるRYR1遺伝子変異との関連性をより明確にすることに少なからず寄与できた.