Project/Area Number |
20K17815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Godai Kohei 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (20767488)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヘム・オキシゲナーゼ-1 / 神経障害性疼痛 / α2δリガンド / グリア / ヘム・オキシゲナーゼ -1 / ミクログリア / カルシウムチャネルα2δリガンド / カルシウムチャネルα2δサブユニット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経障害性疼痛治療薬は慢性痛患者では鎮痛効果が現れるのに数日を要するのに対して、神経障害性疼痛モデル動物においては投与後1時間程度で鎮痛効果を認める。そのため、神経損傷の急性期と慢性期の違いにより疼痛メカニズムが異なっている可能性がある。神経障害性疼痛の慢性期において急性期に認められる脊髄後角のミクログリア集積とα2δサブユニットの発現増加がどのように変化し、その変化がα2δリガンドや三環系抗うつ薬、SNRIといった神経障害性疼痛治療薬の鎮痛効果にもたらす影響を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intrathecal injection of Heme-Oxygenase-1 (HO-1) inhibitors abolished the mechanical antiallodynic effects of calcium channel α2δ ligands. Calcium channel α2δ ligands increased HO-1 and endogenous opioid precursor preproenkephalin gene expression and decreased the expression of glial markers, interleukin-1β, and inducible nitric oxide synthase. As conclusions, this study suggests that spinal HO-1 plays a crucial role in the analgesic effects of calcium channel α2δ ligands through the attenuation of glial activation and endogenous opioid release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経障害性疼痛は難治性であり、しばしば慢性化する。神経障害性疼痛治療薬α2δリガンドは神経障害性疼痛の第一選択薬であるが、その鎮痛機序は十分に解明されていない。本研究により、α2δリガンドの鎮痛効果に脊髄のHO-1が重要であることが判明した。α2δリガンドをより効果的に使用できれば、慢性神経障害性疼痛患者の治療効果改善に貢献することが期待できると考える。