Project/Area Number |
20K17824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHIRA Sayaka 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90786724)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 敗血症 / microRNA / 遺伝子治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、敗血症病態の中で、特に高血糖時において、単球系細胞が貪食能低下や細胞死を起こし、その細胞内情報伝達系としての小胞体ストレスの関与、またmicroRNA (miRNA) による制御に関して報告してきた。様々な病態制御に関与しているmiRNAが及ぼす敗血症病態における骨髄由来(免疫)抑制細胞 (MDSCs) の分化、機能への影響に注目して、動物実験及び臨床研究の両面から検討し、敗血症における骨髄由来抑制細胞(MDSCs)の役割と、今後の遺伝子治療の可能性を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After isolation of human myeloid-derived suppressor cells (CD11b+CD14-CD33+ cells) with magnetic beads, we have conducted the experiment evaluating the changes in mRNA and miRNA expression in cell culture study with LPS application and different glucose concentration. We have conducted the comprehensive analysis of mRNA and miRNA by next generation sequencing with outsourcing. Further, we have conducted the pathway analysis using RNAseq data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨髄由来抑制細胞(MDSCs)は多くの免疫抑制をもたらす細胞群の中で,癌患者における免疫抑制の主要な部分を担うとして重要視されてきた。MDSCは癌や炎症によって,本来骨髄中に存在する細胞が癌局所や全身の血液循環に出現する未熟な細胞群です。もともと均一でない細胞群とされますが,この中にはgranulocytic MDSCとmonocytic MDSCが存在する。 免疫抑制が近年、敗血症病態における骨髄由来抑制細胞(MDSCs)の免疫抑制作用に注目がされているが、次世代シーケンサーを用いて、トランスクリプトーム解析(mRNA, miRNA)を、網羅的に解析した研究は無い。