Radical Therapy for neuropathic pain by fibroblast-derived induced Schwann cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Toru  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90756248)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経障害性痛 / シュワン細胞 / シュワン様細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植
Outline of Research at the Start
上記の評価を通じて、新たな神経障害性痛の治療法の確立を目指している。本研究で良好な治療効果が認められた場合は、誘導シュワン様細胞は元来ヒト由来であるため、その誘導法や移植技術をそのまま臨床に転用することができる。本研究の成果により、最終的には難治性神経障害性痛患者の微量の皮膚を外来で採取し、線維芽細胞を抽出した後、シュワン様細胞を誘導し、3週間後に超音波ガイド下神経ブロックの手技を用いて細胞移植を行うことを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sciatic nerve compression injury model rats were divided into three groups by transplantated cells: induced Schwann cells derived from human fibroblasts, rat Schwann cells, and no cell transplantation. . All rats with nerve compression injuries showed mechanical allodynia and thermal hyperalgesia after 1~2 weeks, but those treated with induced Schwann cells or rat Schwann cells showed a trend toward improvement 6 weeks after injury compared to the group without cell transplantation. Next, to analyze the kinetics of cells administered in the perineurium, we used lentivirus to infect human fibroblasts with AcGFP and examined the optimal conditions. The results showed that almost all cells were positive for GFP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来対症療法のみであった神経障害性痛治療に対して、新たな選択肢となる治療法の確率を目指している。神経障害性痛の動物モデルである、坐骨神経圧迫損傷モデルラットを用い、ヒト皮膚由来誘導シュワン細胞やラットシュワン細胞のいずれも治療効果を持つことを示した。