Promoting strategic research on the appropriate use of preoperative echocardiography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Hiroshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40832530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords術前検査 / 非心臓手術 / 心エコー / 全身麻酔 / 区域麻酔 / 麻酔 / 帝王切開術 / 臨床疫学 / 手術
Outline of Research at the Start
術前検査として、明確な臨床適応がないにもかかわらず心エコー検査が実施されている現状にある。過剰な術前検査は、日常診療だけでなく、医療経済を逼迫する可能性があるが、この問題に対して、過剰な検査がどの程度実施されているかは未だ明らかでない。本提案では、「術前心エコー検査の適正利用に関する戦略的研究の推進」という学術的な目的に対し、世界的にも有数の規模を持つデータベースを用いて段階的に3つの研究を推進し、本邦における術前心エコー検査の実態を把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study on the actual status of preoperative echocardiography in Japan was presented in May 2019 at the 66th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Anesthesiology as "Epidemiological Study of Preoperative Examination in Japan: A Nation-wide Observational Study Using Claim Database" with some of the study results. In June 2022, we presented our research results at the Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Anesthesiologists, and received the Best Presentation Award. Some of the research results were accepted and published in a peer-reviewed journal (J Clin Med. 2022;11:4808).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術前検査として、適応がないにもかかわらず心エコー検査が過剰に実施されている現状にある。過剰な検査は、日常診療を逼迫する可能性がある。しかしこの問題に対して、過剰な術前検査がどの程度実施されているかは未だ明らかではなかった。我々の研究の成果により、非心臓手術の術前心エコー検査は過剰に実施されており、適正利用に関して再検討が必要である。また、術前検査の施行因子として麻酔方法が大きく影響しているため、診療報酬請求データ(レセプトデータ)を用いて麻酔方法を正しく分類する手法の妥当性検証が必要である。