Project/Area Number |
20K17837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Kyohei 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30833131)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 好中球機能 / インスリン抵抗性 / PI3K-Akt / NETs / 好中球貪食能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界中で糖尿病患者数の増加が生じており、手術を要する糖尿病患者数も増加している。しかし、術前血糖管理の至適期間に関する報告はほとんどない。 先行研究において、慢性高血糖マウスにおいて障害された好中球貪食能が、術前インスリン治療において、インスリン抵抗性の改善と共に好中球貪食能が回復し、その効果が術後も継続することを示した。先行研究の結果から好中球貪食能とインスリンシグナル伝達には共通の分子経路が存在し、その経路の改善が好中球貪食能の改善の理由であると仮説を立てた。本研究では、慢性高血糖マウスにおける好中球機能改善のメカニズムを明らかにし、至適な術前血糖管理期間を調査することが本研究の目的である
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether the PI3K-Akt pathway is involved in the mechanism by which insulin therapy improves neutrophil function in diabetic patients. Chronic hyperglycemic mice with blood glucose levels of 500 mg/dL or higher were created and treated with insulin therapy. The insulin intervention group showed no change in phosphorylated Akt expression compared to the chronically hyperglycemic mice, and the results were not consistent. Since mouse neutrophils have low protein levels, it was considered difficult to examine signaling, so we examined phagocytosis, phosphorylated Akt, and Akt expression using HL60 cells, which differentiate into neutrophil-like cells. The results suggested that increased expression of Akt in differentiated HL60 cells may increase phagocytosis ability of differentiated HL60 cells in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インスリンは血糖降下作用のほかに、好中球に作用し異物を貪食する能力を増加させたり、過剰な炎症である好中球細胞外トラップの産生を低下させたりする作用を持っている可能性がある。これらのメカニズムには、好中球細胞内のAktの発現が関与する可能性がある。貪食能に関与するAktの発現は、マクロファージや単球での報告はあるが、好中球での報告はほとんどない。糖尿病患者の術前の適切な血糖管理方法を模索するために、感染防御の最前線で機能する好中球の機能の解明は欠かせない。