Project/Area Number |
20K17844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsujikawa Shogo 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00824301)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / ミクログリア / CRACチャネル / アロディニア / CRAC / カルシウム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性疼痛は難治性でありその代表的なものに神経障害性疼痛がある。これは神経損傷の結果生じ、触覚刺激で激烈な痛みを誘発するアロディニアという症状が特徴的である。神経を損傷すると脊髄後角のミクログリアが活性化し伝達物質が放出されアロディニアを引き起こす。その伝達物質放出にミクログリアのカルシウムチャネルが関わっている可能性が考えられるため、本研究ではそのメカニズムを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the role of Orai1 channels for microglia-mediated neuroinflammation following nerve injury and find that deletion of Orai1 in microglia attenuates Ca2+ signaling and the production of inflammatory cytokines by proalgesic agonists. Conditional deletion of Orai1 attenuated microglial proliferation in the dorsal horn, spinal cytokine levels, and potentiation of excitatory neurotransmission following peripheral nerve injury. These cellular effects were accompanied by mitigation of pain hyperalgesia in microglial Orai1 knockout mice. A small-molecule Orai1 inhibitor, CM4620, similarly mitigated allodynia in male mice. Unexpectedly, these protective effects were not seen in female mice, revealing sexual dimorphism in Orai1 regulation of microglial reactivity and hyperalgesia. Together, these findings indicate that Orai1 channels are key regulators of the sexually dimorphic role of microglia for the neuroinflammation that underlies neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性疼痛は難治性であり、その中でも神経障害性疼痛については機序が不明な点も多い。神経障害性疼痛を発症すると生活の質を大きく損なうため、臨床上非常に重要な問題である。本研究ではミクログリアCRACチャネルが神経障害性疼痛発症に関わっていることが示されたため、CRACチャネルを標的にした創薬など、今後の発展が期待される。