Project/Area Number |
20K17845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経保護効果 / 神経毒性 / 麻酔薬 / カルシウムイメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プロポフォールは酸化的リン酸化の脱共役剤としての作用によりミトコンドリア機能を抑制し,プロポフォール注入症候群(PRIS)の原因の一つと考えられる.一方で,ミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)異常によるミトコンドリアの機能低下でミトコンドリア病(MD)が発症する.しかし,変異型mtDNAとMDの発症・病態との関係については十分な知見を得られてない. 本研究では,mtDNA異常を有するマウス初代培養大脳皮質神経細胞に,静脈麻酔薬や吸入麻酔薬を投与して麻酔薬の神経細胞への影響とその機序を解明し,MDまたはPRIS罹患者にとって最も安全性の高い麻酔薬の選択ができるようにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neurons prepared from E17 Wistar rats were used after 2 weeks in primary culture. The neurons were exposed to 24-h hypoxic insults with or without remimazolam or midazolam. Though midazolam administration under normoxia did not affect the survival ratio, midazolam exhibited a significant neuroprotective effect against hypoxic insults. While the survival ratio of neurons which were administered 50mM remimazolam was not significantly different from neurons in control groups, 0.5mM and 5mM remimazolam significantly decreased survival ratios. These results may show the neurotoxicity of low-moderate concentrations of remimazolam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レミマゾラム (RMZ) に関する動物実験はまだ少なく,中でもその中枢神経毒性については明らかになっていない.特に小児においては臨床の現場でもその安全性が検証されている段階である.本研究ではラット初代培養大脳皮質神経細胞にミダゾラム (MDZ) またはRMZを投与し,ベンゾジアゼピン系薬剤の中枢神経保護効果を比較検討したが,RMZはMDZと比較して神経保護効果を期待できない結果であった.しかし,RMZはMDZと比較して作用時間が短時間であること,また本研究ではまだ十分な数の実験をできなかったことから,今後更なる実験を重ねて,より細かな結果が求められると考える.