Project/Area Number |
20K17848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Obata Yumi 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80410091)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 急性腎障害 / 入院期間短縮 / 長期予後改善 / 急性腎障害早期診断 / 診断精度向上 / 腎障害予測 / TAVI / AKI / AS / バイオマーカー / L-FABP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大動脈弁狭窄症に対する経カテーテル大動脈弁留置術は、臓器予備能の低い超高齢者に対して一時的に心停止に近い状態とし弁を留置するため、周術期急性腎障害の頻度が高く、死亡の危険因子になるといわれている。AKIの診断は血清Crと尿量によってされるが、血清Crが上昇するまでに1~2日要する為、診断が遅延するという問題がある。本研究では、AKI早期診断の有用性が報告されている尿中L-FABP、NGALと新規マーカーのClusterin、TIMP2等を組み合せることによってTAVI後AKIの診断精度が向上するかを明らかにする。また、これらのバイオマーカーが、慢性腎臓病へ進行する予測因子となるか調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated biomarkers for early evaluation of renal function after TAVI, and found that urinary L-FABP (liver fatty acid binding protein) and Clusterin were useful for early diagnosis of AKI. Preoperative urinary L-FABP was useful for predicting the onset of AKI, and 4-hour postoperative Clusterin was useful for early diagnosis of AKI. The study results showed that the combination of preoperative estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) increased specificity and diagnostic accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦は、世界有数の長寿国のため平均寿命は年々延びており、高齢者増加に伴い開心術に耐術能のないAS患者が増加している。TAVIは低侵襲な血管内治療であり今後増加すると考える。TAVIが適応となる患者は、開心術に耐術能がない高リスク患者となるため、術後AKIは4~30%と報告されている。近年、本邦では透析人口が増えており、AKIによって入院が延長することを考慮すると、腎機能障害患者の医療費に占める割合はさらに増加することが予想される。AKIの早期診断により、早期介入が可能となれば、AKIから腎不全への進行を回避できる可能性がある。