Neurogenic peptide-mediated pathogenetic control and therapeutic application in septic DIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2022-2023)
University of Miyazaki (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Suekane Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (40856382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / DIC / 急性骨髄性白血病 / EVI1 / CGRP / 神経因性ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではマウスモデルを用いて、下部消化管穿孔と敗血症に引続くDICの病態における神経因性ペプチドシグナルを介した神経制御による病態の解明と拮抗薬の治療応用可能性を検討する。
敗血症、DICに対する研究は日本において盛んであり組み換えトロンボモジュリンなどの臨床研究も盛んである。本研究により感染や炎症による浸潤受容体の活性化が敗血症の病態やDICを増悪させていることが明らかになればインパクトは大きく、また拮抗薬は他疾患治療薬として臨床応用されていることから臨床応用へのハードルは低く治療薬として応用できれば社会的インパクトが大きいと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) is a frequent complication of sepsis and significantly worsens prognosis. In this study, we aimed to clarify the role of CGRP in septic DIC and to examine its potential application as a therapeutic target. We generated a mouse model of septic DIC, administered CGRP inhibitors, and examined the effects of CGRP inhibitors on intracellular signaling using cell lines. We found that telcagepant (MK-0974), an inhibitor of CGRP, suppresses ERK phosphorylation and induces apoptosis, and reported on its potential therapeutic application to acute myeloid leukemia cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は感染に対する免疫反応の制御不全と定義され、急性の多臓器不全を引き起こす。毎年数百万人が罹患し、死亡のリスクも高い。DIC (Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation)は敗血症に効率に合併し、予後を著明に悪化させる。このため敗血症に引続くDICの病態解明と新規治療法的の開発は重要な課題である。本研究においては敗血症DICにおけるCGRPの役割の評価の過程でCGRP阻害薬のERKシグナルへの阻害効果を発見し急性骨髄性白血病細胞に対する治療応用可能性に関する報告を行った。敗血症DICにおけるCGRPの病態への関与を引き続き検討する予定としている。