| Project/Area Number |
20K17857
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高濃度酸素 / グリコカリックス / 微小循環 / 肺障害 / 血管内皮グリコカリックス / 血管内皮障害 / 肺胞障害 / 肺線維化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高濃度酸素の持続投与は肺胞の不可逆性変化を生じることが知られている。肺胞マクロファージは肺胞に侵入した微生物や粒子から肺を保護する役割を担っている一方で、炎症下では糖結合タンパクであるGalectin-3により活性化され筋線維芽細胞を介して線維化を促すと考えられているが、このGalectin-3の発現について不明な点が多い。また、申請者は高濃度酸素投与により血管内皮表面を覆う糖タンパク質である血管内皮グリコカリックスが傷害され、血管外に漏出することを超微形態学的に確認しており、このグリコカリックスがGalectin-3の発現を通して肺の線維化を誘発していると考え、このメカニズムを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine the structure of pulmonary tissue under conditions of high oxygen concentrations.Ten-week-old C57BL male mice and control mice were exposed to 100% oxygen and to room air for 72 hours, respectively. Lung specimens obtained from these mice underwent morphological analysis and immunofluorescence studies. We used electron microscopy to determine the ultrastructure of the pulmonary capillaries, including the endothelial glycocalyx. Perivascular cavity enlargement was detected 12 hours after 100% oxygen administration and expanded over time. Ultrastructural analysis using electron microscopy revealed collapsed alveoli and pulmonary capillary wall and alveolar wall thickening in the 100% oxygen group. The pulmonary capillary endothelial glycocalyx was injured in the 100% oxygen group. High-concentration oxygen may be involved in pulmonary endothelial glycocalyx injury.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸素療法は最も効果的な医療介入の一つであるが、高濃度酸素供給は内皮グリコカリックスの劣化を介した微小循環障害を引き起こす。逆に、内皮グリコカリックスの保護は、高濃度酸素供給による肺の傷害を軽減する可能性があり、今後の発展が期待される。