Unraveling the structure of communication among health care providers to enhance resilience: the use of wearables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ito Asami  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80740448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords主観的ウェルビーイング / バーンアウト症候群 / ソーシャルネットワーク構造 / ウェアラブルセンサー / 睡眠 / コミュニケーションネットワーク解析 / ウェルビーイング / 交代勤務医療従事者 / レジリエンス / チームワーク / ソーシャルネットワーク分析 / 専門職間コミュニケーション / ソシオメトリックウェアラブルデバイス / 多職種間コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
三重大学病院に勤務する多職種医療者を対象とし、ウェアラブルを装着し、1ヶ月間データを取得する。クライシス・コミュニケーションのあり方次第で、医療者のメンタルヘルスに与える影響が大きく異なることのメカニズム解明のために、コミュニケーションとメンタルヘルスの相関関係の理解を深める。
【臨床研究1】クライシス・コミュニケーションにおけるICU多職種間連携の構造理解:医療者間ソーシャルネットワークの構造変化の解析
【臨床研究2】クライシス・コミュニケーションが、ICU医療者の心身に与える影響の検討:ウェルビーイングと睡眠リズムの解析
上記の2種類の臨床研究を各3回で合計6回行い、データ取得と解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the question "How do quantitative and qualitative differences in crisis communication affect the wellbeing and sleep rhythms of healthcare professionals?" by utilizing wearable sensors. Using a business-card-shaped wearable, we examined the impact on communication among healthcare professionals in the ICU, focusing on changes in the structure of interprofessional social networks. The results showed that distributed leadership increased the number of information transmitters and increased the level of well-being. Furthermore, using data from a wristwatch wearable sensor and an online survey, machine learning was able to predict subjective wellbeing and burnout risk, with sleep being an important factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では重症患者診療のストレスを抱える医療従事者にとって、コミュニケーションネットワークの構造変化が主観的ウェルビーイング改善につながることを明らかにした。協働型リーダーシップを取るように複数のリーダーを育成し、組織的な介入を行うことで、幸福度の改善につながりうる。さらに、ウェアラブルのデータの中でも睡眠が重要な因子となり、未来の主観的ウェルビーイングやバーンアウトリスクを予測できた。このことはウェアラブルを用いた医療従事者の睡眠やウェルビーイング向上のためのセルフヘルプアプリへの応用につながる。このように医療従事者のウェルビーイング向上のためには組織・個人レベル両方の介入方法が検証できる。