Establishment of objective and longitudinal sleep evaluation methods, including sleep-disordered breathing, in patients with acute respiratory failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Minami Takuma  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70866491)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠指標 / 睡眠時間 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / せん妄 / 呼吸不全 / 客観的睡眠時間 / デクスメデトミジン / ハロペリドール / 心房細動 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 急性呼吸不全 / 睡眠 / 睡眠障害
Outline of Research at the Start
重症患者における睡眠障害とせん妄を始めとした合併症や予後との関連が注目されているが、臨床的に有用な睡眠指標の測定方法は未確立である。本研究においては客観的な睡眠指標を縦断的に測定可能な携帯型加速度計と酸素療法下でも睡眠呼吸障害を感知可能と考えられる睡眠評価装置で測定し、これらによって測定される指標と酸素療法下の急性呼吸不全患者の合併症発症や予後との関連を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients who were urgently hospitalized for acute respiratory failure and had delirium, sleep efficiency evaluated by a portable accelerometer was higher than in patients without delirium. This was thought to be due to the effects of sleeping pills or sedatives administered for delirium. A randomized controlled trial comparing dexmedetomidine and haloperidol for sedation in patients with hyperactive delirium at night who were urgently hospitalized is being conducted. It was revealed that sleep apnea and long sleep duration are predictors of atrial fibrillation recurrence in patients who underwent radiofrequency catheter ablation for persistent atrial fibrillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
携帯型加速度計を用いて評価した急性呼吸不全患者の睡眠指標はせん妄との直接との関連ではなく、せん妄に対する投薬の影響を受ける可能性がある。これは、せん妄に対する薬剤による鎮静が重要な課題であることを示唆すると同時に、携帯型加速度計を用いて評価した睡眠指標は鎮静の程度を評価する指標となり得ることを示した。また、睡眠時無呼吸に加えて、携帯型加速度計による長時間睡眠は心房細動患者において、今後の研究課題となり得る重要な予測因子であることを示した。