| Project/Area Number |
20K17861
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Muratsu Arisa 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90737199)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 代謝産物 / 敗血症 / メタゲノム / メタボローム / 腸内環境デザイン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
重症病態における腸内細菌とその代謝産物の特徴をメタゲノム及びメタボローム解析を用いた統合的・網羅的な解析により明らかにし、腸内細菌や代謝産物の変化に応じた腸管内の恒常性を保つ治療(腸内環境デザイン)が、病態の改善や転帰に影響するか確かめることを目的とする。本研究によって腸内環境デザインの有効性を示すことができれば、重症救急患者に対する新たな治療法として今後大きく発展する可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In severe emergency conditions such as sepsis, it has been shown that disruption of the intestinal microbiota leads to a systemic inflammatory response. However, an integrated and comprehensive analysis of intestinal bacteria and metabolites has not been performed. In this study, we used metagenomic and metabolomic analyses to elucidate the intestinal microbiota and metabolites in a mouse model of sepsis and to explore potential factors contributing to systemic inflammation. Our study showed that Enterobacteriaceae increased in the acute phase after invasion, and Lachnospiraceae and Ruminococcaceae families increased in the subacute phase. Branched-chain amino acids and Choline increased, while short-chain fatty acids decreased.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
侵襲後、腸内細菌叢と代謝産物は大きく変化していることが示された。今後増減する腸内細菌や代謝産物が病態へと与える影響を評価することで、重症救急病態に対する新たな治療法の開発のために役立つ可能性がある。