Role of the gut microbiota in early brain injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Shuhei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20764062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 早期脳損傷 / 腸内細菌 / 急性脳損傷 / early brain injury / SAH
Outline of Research at the Start
重症くも膜下出血(SAH)は予後不良であり、その主因は急性脳損傷(EBI)によるとされる。EBIの病態は解明されつつあるが、治療法は確立されていないため、SAHの治療成績の向上には、重症化を防ぐ必要がある。さて、脳梗塞やてんかんなど多くの脳疾患で腸内細菌叢の変化が予後改善に寄与したとの研究報告が近年相次いでいる。これらとSAHは酸化ストレス、炎症・免疫反応など多くの病態生理を共にしているため、SAHの研究に応用できる可能性がある。このような背景のもと、腸内細菌叢がSAHによる脳損傷の病態に関与し、腸内細菌叢を修飾することで、SAHの予後が改善するという仮説を検証することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early brain injury (EBI), which occurs promptly following subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH), is crucial for the prognosis of SAH. Here, we evaluated whether prior gut microbiome (GM) alteration could prevent EBI following SAH. EBI was significantly averted by the GM alteration using antibiotics. The altered GM significantly prevented the inflammatory cells infiltration.These protective effects against EBI disappeared when the GM was recolonized with normal flora into the altered GM. Our findings demonstrated that the GM affects EBI following SAH by inflammatory cells regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EBIはSAHの予後に大きな影響を与えているものの、有効な治療法が未だ確立していない。本研究では、腸内細菌叢が炎症細胞を制御することでSAH後のEBIに影響を与えることを明らかにした。今後、EBIを予防するために腸内細菌叢を調整することが新たな治療戦略となる可能性が示唆され、SAHの予後を改善させる上で意義のある研究と考える。