Project/Area Number |
20K17864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Togami Yuki 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50866936)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 衝撃波 / 軽症頭部外傷 / 高次脳機能障害 / 爆傷 / 頭部外傷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一般市民が巻き込まれるテロが全世界的に起こっており爆傷患者は年々増加している。爆傷は、受傷部の局所だけではなく、血管・神経内分泌系・代謝系・自律神経系・血液脳関門などに影響し様々な全身症状を引き起こすと考えられている。 本研究では、脳実質に肉眼的出血や脳挫傷を認めない衝撃波による軽症頭部外傷ラットモデルにおいて①脳脊髄液中の各種サイトカイン測定、②血液脳関門の評価、③代謝の経時的測定、④血中の各種サイトカイン測定、⑤腸内細菌叢の評価を行い、頭部単独に衝撃波が加わった際に、頭部だけでなく全身にどのような反応が起こるのかを検討し、明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a study using a rat model to simulate the effects of blast mild head trauma. By exposing shock waves solely to the head, we observed behavioral changes such as depression-like behavior and cognitive dysfunction two weeks after the injury. We collected cerebrospinal fluid and serum samples from the shock wave group, and a control group exposed to blast sounds to investigate the effects further. We collected samples three days, two weeks, and six weeks after the injury and measured levels of TNF-α and IL-6. Our findings showed that three days and two weeks after injury, the shock wave group had elevated levels of inflammatory cytokines in both cerebrospinal fluid and serum compared to the control group. Furthermore, inflammatory cytokines were generally higher in cerebrospinal fluid than in serum. After six weeks, inflammatory cytokines decreased in both serum and spinal fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦地から帰還した兵士が睡眠障害・めまい・記憶障害などを起こすことは欧米では広く認知されており、その一因は爆傷であるとされている。頭部に衝撃波を受けるとたとえ軽症であっても時間が経過してから高次脳機能障害を示すことが報告されており、世界中で研究が進んでいる。爆弾を用いたテロなどにより一般人も受傷する危険性があり、病態の解明を進めることは社会的責務である。 本研究では、衝撃波が脳に与える影響について動物モデルを用いて解析をすすめている。本モデルは衝撃波の範囲が限局していることが特徴であり、衝撃波が全身ではなく局所に与える影響を解明することを目指している。