| Project/Area Number |
20K17876
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 人工知能 / 人工呼吸器 / 集中治療 / 抜管 / 機械学習 / 人工呼吸器離脱 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人工呼吸器から離脱、抜管に失敗すると死亡率が約5倍上昇することが知られており、抜管 の失敗率を減少させるため、様々な人工呼吸器離脱に関するプロトコルの研究が行われてき た。多くのプロトコルは、人工呼吸器をある一定の設定とし、バイタルサインや動脈血液ガ ス所見などから抜管の判断を行っているが、抜管の失敗率は10-15%と未だに高い。そのため、プロトコルに代わる方法として、人工知能(AI)による抜管の判定に着目した。AIを用いた抜管の判定は、人工呼吸管理中に保存されたあらゆる診療データを用いて行うため、抜管前の一時点から判断するプロトコルとは全く異なる手法であり、より精度の高い予測モデルとなりうる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study aimed at reducing extubation failures and minimizing the duration of mechanical ventilation through AI, and was conducted in the following three phases: (1) Exploration: Using data extracted from the Intensive Care Patient Information System, we assessed the feasibility of predicting the success or failure of extubation. If predictable, we evaluated the significance of various features and their medical validity. (2) Accuracy Improvement: We investigated whether the accuracy of AI predictions for extubation success or failure could be enhanced in comparison with previous studies. (3) Implementation: We examined the possibility of real-time predictions via AI, with an eye toward clinical research implementation. As a result of these efforts, we have published one original research paper and one review paper in English.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
患者背景、バイタルサイン、検査データ、人工呼吸器のデータなど、57の特徴に関する情報を抽出し、人工呼吸管理が必要であるか否かのラベルを付け、3つの学習アルゴリズムを用いて、抜管の予測モデルを作成した。また、精度を向上させるべく、不確実性を考慮したニューラルネットワークモデルを作成した。最後に入院中の患者データを利用して予測ができるよう実装を行った。