Alterations in energy substrate metabolism during stress condition and potential therapeutic intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Irahara Takayuki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50515989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords侵襲 / 栄養代謝 / 栄養療法 / 間接熱量測定 / 神経筋電気刺激(NMES) / 茶カテキン(EGCG) / 脂質代謝 / 神経筋電気刺激 / 栄養成分
Outline of Research at the Start
高度な侵襲を受けた重症患者に対する適切な栄養管理は患者治療の「屋台骨」として重要である。申請者らは「侵襲時の栄養代謝動態の変化と治療的介入の可能性」というテーマで研究を行い、敗血症時の「間接熱量測定を用いた栄養代謝動態の変化」(PMID:29804861)、「運動介入の効果」(PMID:26953756)、「神経筋電気刺激(NMES)の効果」(PMID:31935202)を示してきた。本研究ではこれらの知見の臨床応用を目指し、①「重症患者に対する間接熱量測定の有効な活用法」、②「敗血症に対する神経筋電気刺激(NMES)の効果」、③「敗血症に対する有効な栄養成分の探索」の3つの研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three studies were conducted in parallel. 1)"Effective use of indirect calorimetry in acute nutritional therapy for critically ill ICU patients" involved 33 cases, and the data were analyzed and presented at various academic conferences. 2)"Effects of Neuromuscular Electrical Stimulation (NMES) on Biological Reactions and Energy Metabolism in Acute Endotoxic Shock" was planned to be conducted in collaboration with other universities using pigs, but due to various reasons, we decided not to conduct it during this research period. 3)"Search for Effective Nutritional Components in Nutritional Therapy for Acute Endotoxic Shock" was conducted in mice and found that administration of tea catechins (ECCG) may be effective as a therapeutic intervention oriented toward lipid metabolism, and was presented at various academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度な侵襲を受けた重症患者に対しては適切な初期診療とそれに続くICUにおける集中治療が必要となりますが、経過中に合併症を併発して栄養状態が悪化し転帰不良となる症例をしばしば経験します。したがって、それらに対応し克服する適切な栄養管理が患者治療の屋台骨として重要です。本研究成果は、重症患者の急性期栄養療法における間接熱量測定の活用と治療的介入についての研究を行っており、脂質代謝指向型の治療的介入に蘇生的、いわば“metabolic resuscitation”としての効果が期待され、学術的かつ社会的意義が大きいと考えられます。