Establishment of an ultra-compact sequencing system that enables rapid on-site diagnosis of infectious diseases at emergency sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Fumiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80701721)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMinION / 16SリボソームRNA遺伝子 / 腹水 / 腹腔内感染症 / 迅速細菌同定法 / ナノポアシークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
感染およびそれに伴う合併症対策は救急集中治療分野における最重要課題である。感染管理の抗菌薬の適正投与は病原菌の同定が重要情報となるが、現在の標準的検査の細菌培養法は精度や迅速性において解決すべき問題点がある。救急医療の現場において直面する重篤かつ多岐にわたる感染症の診断ツールとしてMinIONを用いた迅速細菌同定法の有用性を検証し、臨床的アウトカムの向上に繋がる技術基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study involved 16 patients with generalized peritonitis who were rushed to our hospital and underwent emergency abdominal surgery. Ascites was collected during surgery and the resulting samples were divided. Even in samples where the results of general bacterial culture were negative, it was possible to identify bacteria using the MinION. The rapid bacterial identification method using the MinION enabled highly accurate discrimination and identification of bacteria, making it a useful tool for diagnosing infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、16SrRNA遺伝子を指標としたMinIONを用いた迅速細菌同定法の有用性を検証し、臨床的アウトカムの向上に繋がる技術基盤を確立することを目的とした。当院に救急搬送され、腹部緊急手術を行った汎発性腹膜炎患者を対象とした。
MinIONによる迅速細菌同定法はより高精度に細菌の判別・同定を行うことができ、感染症ツールとして有用である。