Elucidation of pathophysiological role of endothelial microparticles for endothelial injury in ventilatior-induced lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI YUSUKE  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80822890)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工呼吸関連肺傷害 / 細胞外小胞 / マイクロパーティクル / 内皮傷害 / セボフルラン / 内皮微小粒子 / 人工呼吸器関連肺傷害 / micaroparticles / 血管内皮傷害 / microaprticles / 凝固能障害 / COVID-19 / 人工呼吸関連肺障害
Outline of Research at the Start
内皮微小粒子 (EMPs:endothelial microparticles)に着目し、人工呼吸関連肺傷害(VILI: ventilator induced lung injury)の内皮傷害マーカーの確立を目指す。高容量換気によるVILIラットモデルの血中EMPsを解析し、肺傷害との関連を検証する。ラットの肺血管内皮細胞を単離・培養 し、ストレッチ刺激を加えEMPs放出を促し、その特性・内包物を解析する。さらに、ストレッチ刺激により誘導されたEMPsの機能解析から、EMPsのVILIの病態進展への関与を明らかにする。また、VILIの血管内皮障害に対するセボフルランの保護効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ventilation-induced lung injury (VILI) model rat, the numbers of PECAM+EMPs, VE-cadherin+EMPs, ICAM-1+EMPs, and VCAM-1+EMPs were increased, reflecting pulmonary vascular endothelial injury. The number of EMPs showed a strong correlation with lung wet to dry ratio, an index of increased endothelial permeability, suggesting that EMPs may be a marker of vascular endothelial injury in VILI. In addition, inhalation of sevoflurane at 1 MAC for 20 minutes followed by high tidal ventilation decreased the number of ICAM-1+EMPs and VCAM-1+EMP, suggesting that pre-conditioning effect of sevoflurane may reduce inflammatory induced endothelial injury in VILI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高容量換気による人工呼吸関連肺傷害(VILI)モデルラットを用いて、EMPs数がVILIの血管内皮マーカー、特に肺血管透過性亢進の指標となることを示した。また、VILIへの対策は換気量を制限し肺胞の過伸展を防ぐ肺保護戦略しかないのが現状であるが、病的肺では正常な肺容量が減少しており、肺保護戦略だけではVILIの進展を防ぐことはできない。VILIの進展には肺胞過伸展につづく炎症が関与しており、肺胞における炎症抑制はVILI抑制への重要な戦略である。本解題では、吸入麻酔薬であryセボフルランがVILIの内皮傷害を軽減させることが示唆され、あらたなVILI対策への足がかりになる可能性を秘めている。