Development of web system for pediatric medical care in a normal and disaster setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Toida Chiaki  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30632632)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児救急 / 緊急度判定 / 小児緊急度判定 / スコアリングルーツ / 多数傷病者 / 災害 / 小児 / スコアリングツール / 災害トリアージ / 診療システム
Outline of Research at the Start
多数小児傷病者の救急初期診療では、緊急度判定に基づく治療・搬送の優先順位を決定することが不可欠である。また、成長・発達にともない体格が大きく変化する小児では、体格ごとにバイタルサインを評価し、至適な医療資機材サイズ・薬剤投与量を決定する必要がある。
本研究では、先行研究で開発した小児用の初期診療アプリ・緊急度判定アプリ(平時・災害時)・多数傷病者データベースを統合させ、平時と災害時に同一運用可能な小児傷病者診療ウェブシステムを開発する。QRコードによる情報連結機能も付加する。新システムは、シミュレーション研究により実用性を検証し完成させ、小児救急診療の質の向上につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the web system for pediatric medical care in both a general emergency and disaster setting. We developed an integrated database system in which a pediatric primary triage app and pediatric acuity scoring app which we previously developed. Moreover, we added the functions including the data connection program by QR code and list data display of pediatric mass casualty. In the future, new system would be beneficial to increase the versatility and convenience of pediatric medical care in emergency setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムは小児傷病者に対する病院前救護活動および救急初期診療の質の向上のみならず、災害時における小児傷病者対応の質の向上にも繋がる基盤に資する研究と考える。 また、この診療システムは、小児多数傷病者を想定した多施設間でのシミュレーション 教育にも応用が可能であり、教育ツールとしての活用も期待できる。