Pancreatic Endothelial Disorder in Acute Pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Ryu  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70869354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性膵炎 / 好中球 / 好中球コロニー刺激因子 / 膵炎 / 血管内皮グリコカリックス / グリコカリックス / 血管内皮傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
急性膵炎は膵内での無菌的炎症であり、重症であっても膵の変化は可逆的で後遺障害を残さずに治癒する、外分泌腺は早期に障害されるが内分泌腺は末期に至るまで障害されないという特徴がある。血管内皮上に存在するグリコカリックスが臓器ごとに形態や血管内皮保護作用の程度が異なることを示唆している。したがって、膵毛細血管の血管内皮グリコカリックスをはじめとする特殊な構造を持つことで障害や治癒の特徴を持つ可能性が考えられる。本研究では膵臓の正常血管内皮構造を主に外分泌部と内分泌部を区別して同定し、さらに膵炎モデル動物を用いて膵炎を膵臓の血管内皮障害の観点から傷害から修復の過程を経時的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the role of neutrophils in pancreatitis by examining tissue dynamics. We created a model of cerulein-induced pancreatitis in 12-week-old male neutrophil colony-stimulating factor knockout mice (G-CSF-KO) and wild-type littermate control mice by intraperitoneal administration of cerulein at a dose of 80 ug/kg every hour for six consecutive days. Mice were sacrificed 3, 6, 12, 24, 36, 48, 72, and 168 h after cerulein administration and examined histologically. The survival rate after one week of cerulein administration was 100% in the control mice, whereas it was significantly lower (10%) in the G-CSF-KO mice. Histological examination revealed significant hemorrhage and inflammatory cell migration in the G-CSF-KO mice, indicating prolonged inflammation. Prolonged inflammation was observed in the G-CSF-KO mice. Tissue cleanup by neutrophils during the acute phase of inflammation may influence healing through the chronic phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性膵炎は、病的に活性化した膵酵素と好中球などの炎症細胞が二次的に産生する炎症メディエーターによって引き起こされる無菌性の炎症であり、最も治療が難しい疾患の一つであるため、本研究によりその機序が解明されることは社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。