Investigation of the Preventive Effects and Mechanisms of Phytoestrogen Intake on Cerebral Aneurysm Rupture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tetsuro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (00467250)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 植物性エストロゲン / 動物モデル / エストロゲン受容体 / 植物エストロゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
脳動脈瘤の破裂は、死亡率が高く、生存しても社会復帰困難な障害を残すことが多い重篤な疾患である。脳動脈瘤破裂の危険因子の一つとして閉経後女性が知られており、 女性ホルモンであるエストロゲンの保護効果が示唆されている。しかし、これまでの臨床試験において、エストロゲンそのものを補充することの有害事象が明らかとなっている。植物性エストロゲンは、食物由来のエストロゲン様化合物である。植物性エストロゲン摂取は、特に長期的な予防を考慮すると、脳動脈瘤破裂予防の有望かつ実用的な治療アプローチとしての可能性を有する。本研究では、植物性エストロゲンの脳動脈瘤破裂保護効果およびメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a cerebral aneurysm model, we investigated the effects of equol, a metabolite of the phytoestrogen daidzein, on the formation and rupture rates of cerebral aneurysms in ovariectomized female mice with low endogenous estrogen levels and sham-operated female mice with circulating estrogen. In the ovariectomized female mice, equol administration resulted in decreased cerebral aneurysm formation and rupture rates, whereas no such effects were observed in the sham-operated female mice.
Using estrogen receptor subtype (ER-β) specific knockout mice, we examined the contribution of estrogen receptor subtypes to the protective effects of estrogen. In ER-β specific female knockout mice administered with either equol or a placebo, there were no differences in cerebral aneurysm formation and rupture rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣摘出した雌マウスの脳動脈瘤において、代表的な植物性エストロゲンであるダイゼインの代謝産物エクオールは脳動脈瘤の形成率と破裂率を低下させた。この効果はER-β受容体欠損雌マウスでは認められなかった。卵巣摘出した雌マウスにおけるエクオールの脳動脈瘤形成、破裂の保護作用にはエストロゲン受容体のサブタイプであるER-β受容体の関与が重要であることが示された。植物性エストロゲンの摂取は、エストロゲンが低下した閉経後女性における脳動脈瘤の形成と破裂に対して保護的に作用する可能性がある。