"Investigation of the pathological role of bone marrow-derived cells through iNOS in hypothermia associated with sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yudai Takatani  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60828903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords敗血症 / 低体温 / iNOS / NO / 骨髄由来細胞 / 骨髄移植 / 肺
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症に起因する低体温は予後不良因子とされているが、そのメカニズムは、ほとんど解明されておらず、特異的かつ有効な治療方法は確立されていない。本研究の目的は、敗血症に合併する低体温に関する、iNOSを介したメカニズムと、骨髄由来細胞による病態改善の効果を明らかにする事である。具体的には、GFPトランスジェニックマウスの骨髄を、野生型もしくはiNOSノックアウトマウスに移植し、①敗血症後の低体温が改善するのかを検討する、②肺に誘導された骨髄由来細胞が、肺に発現するiNOS遺伝子の誘導を抑制するのかを検討する、③肺に誘導された骨髄由来細胞が発現するタンパク質を免疫組織化学染色により評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of hypothermia in sepsis and the pathological role of bone marrow-derived cells using a mouse model of CLP-induced sepsis. Based on preliminary experimental results showing that iNOS gene expression in the lungs was suppressed in septic mice that received bone marrow transplants from wild-type mice, we conducted research on the assumption that the iNOS cascade may be involved in hypothermia and that bone marrow-derived cells may improve hypothermia.
Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we were unable to conduct stable research from 2020 to 2023 and were forced to significantly delay the implementation of research. At the 50th General Meeting of the Japanese Society of Acute Medicine in 2022,We present the findings on sepsis-induced hypothermia, progress of research, and future prospects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、敗血症時のiNOSを介した低体温の発症機序、骨髄由来細胞の病態的役割を明らかにするための基礎的実験系が確立され、敗血症の病態解明および治療に関する今後の研究発展のための土台を築くことができた。