| Project/Area Number |
20K17892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ebihara Takeshi 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (10813975)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 敗血症 / オートファジー / 脂肪細胞 / サイトカイン / CITED2 / TRIM24 / アディポサイトカイン / 脂肪 / レジスチン / Atg5 / GDF15 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では以下の3点に焦点を当てる。 1)敗血症における脂肪細胞でのオートファジー機能の評価のため、脂肪特異的Atg5KOマウスにLPSを投与し、エネルギー基質の供給や熱産生などの代謝動態、アディポサイトカインを評価する。 2)敗血症における脂肪細胞でオートファジーが機能するメカニズム解明のため、LPS投与後の脂肪特異的Atg5KOマウスの脂肪組織を用いて網羅的蛋白解析を行う。 3)敗血症における脂肪細胞でのオートファジー阻害メカニズム解明のため、LPSや炎症性サイトカインで脂肪細胞を刺激し、容量依存的にオートファジーが阻害されるかin vitro実験を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In severe sepsis, there are still cases where patients cannot be saved. These cases often exhibit metabolic disorders. Since autophagy is a highly conserved catabolic mechanism, it was hypothesized that autophagy dysfunction might occur in severe sepsis. This study evaluated the role of autophagy in severe sepsis by assessing autophagy in adipocytes, which are crucial for energy substrate storage. In mice administered with LPS, inhibition of autophagy using pharmacological agents did not result in changes in metabolic dynamics. However, mice with adipocyte-specific autophagy knockout showed resistance to LPS and had lower levels of several inflammatory cytokines and chemokines in the blood. These findings suggest that autophagy in adipocytes may play a role in the initiation and amplification of inflammation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の医療水準の向上にも関わらず、全世界で年間2500万人以上が敗血症に罹患し、そのうち4人に1人が死亡す る。敗血症の治療は抗生剤投与に加えて輸液や強心薬投与などの対処療法が主体であるが、それだけでは救命す ることが困難な症例が存在する。これらの病態として過剰な炎症による関与が疑われている。更なる敗血症病態の解明や治療法の創出が急務である。今回、いままでに評価されてこなかった脂肪細胞のオートファジーが炎症の惹起や増幅に関与している可能性を明らかにすることができた。オートファジーを薬剤を持ちいて阻害することは可能であり、今後炎症制御の新たな治療法の創出につながる可能性がある。