Elucidation of the Neurological Damage Mechanism in Non-Convulsive Seizures Utilizing Continuous EEG Data from Emergency Departments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (80851849)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非けいれん性てんかん重積 / 非けいれん性発作 / 熱性けいれん / 意識障害 / 救急外来 / 脳波 / 急性脳症 / てんかん / 急性脳炎 / 簡易脳波 / てんかん重積 / 小児 / 集中治療室 / 神経障害 / 非けいれん性てんかん重積状態 / 簡易脳波モニタリングシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
意識障害を伴い集中治療室(ICU)に入室する小児患者のうち約40%に非けいれん性てんかん
重積状態(non-convulsive status epilepticus:以下NCSE)を認め、NCSEが神経学的後遺症と関連するとされる。しかし救急診療初期から連続的に脳波を評価できる環境は稀で、NCSEのどのような波形がどのように神経傷害を引き起こすのかは不明である。本研究では意識障害を主訴に救急外来を受診した小児を対象とし、蓄積してきた救急外来からICUまでの持続脳波データと診療情報を包括的に解析する。さらに血清・髄液の炎症性サイトカイン・酸化ストレスマーカー・神経傷害マーカーもあわせて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a reduced-lead electroencephalogram (EEG) analysis for pediatric patients with altered mental status in the emergency department (ED). We classified 51 cases into three groups: febrile seizures (FS), acute encephalopathy/encephalitis (AE/AES), and epilepsy, and described the EEG patterns using the ACNS Standardized Critical Care EEG Terminology 2021. The results showed that the EEG patterns of the FS and AE/AES groups were similar. However, intermittent rhythmic theta activity was observed in only about one-fourth of the FS group. Furthermore, we compared the levels of NSE, S100B, GFAP, Tau protein, and GDF-15 in the cerebrospinal fluid within 24 hours of onset in three cases of the FS group and five cases of the AE/AES group. S100B, GFAP, and GDF-15 were higher in the AE/AES group compared to the FS group. Combining EEG in ED with markers of neurological injury may offer the potential to differentiate between FS and AE/AES at an early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
救急外来(ED)で意識障害を呈する小児患者では、熱性けいれん(FS)、急性脳症/脳炎(AE/AES)およびてんかんが原因として多い。FSは後遺症を残すことは稀だが、AE/AESは後遺症を残す可能性が高く、遅れて診断されることがある。しかしEDではこれらを早期に鑑別することは難しい。EDの脳波(EEG)解析は,EDでEEGを実施できる施設が限られており報告は少ない。本研究はEDでの小児の意識障害患者において,詳細な簡易EEGの非けいれん性発作のEEGパターンを記述し、神経傷害バイオマーカーと組み合わせて評価した初めての研究である。